gas-turbine.jpg
[…] … sob…

And here’s the really disturbing part, from paragraph, #10 in the Conclusions:

The Applicants failed to give meaningful consideration to the Mesaba Project as a supply option as required by Minn. Stat. § 216B.1694, subd. 2(a)(5). However, that failure may be excused because it is unlikely that energy from the Mesaba Project will be available when Big Stone II comes online. The Commission may wish to condition the Certificate of Need upon the Applicants making the Mesaba Project a supply option for a portion of their additional energy needs.

Minn. Stat. § 216B.1694, subd. 2(a)(5) states, in pertinent part:

(5) shall, prior to the approval by the commission of any arrangement to build or expand a fossil-fuel-fired generation facility, or to enter into an agreement to purchase capacity or energy from such a facility for a term exceeding five years, be considered as a supply option for the generation facility, and the commission shall ensure such consideration and take any action with respect to such supply proposal that it deems to be in the best interest of ratepayers;

Oh??? And just what “fossil-fuel-fired generation facility” might the PUC be approving here? As the opinion carefully notes, it’s transmission, not the generation part of the project that’s at issue here. So WFT???

In the STrib:

Coal-fired plant gets boost from judges